• Home >
  • Privacy Policy

Legal notices and privacy policy
of personal data

The YOUTH brand attaches great importance to the principles of transparency. We are committed to building a lasting relationship with our consumers based on trust, which is why protection and respect of your privacy is essential. You will find below our privacy policy.
The YOUTH website is an e-commerce site accessible at www.youthskincare.com.
It is edited by the company:
YOUTH S.A. 24, Avenue Princesse Grace Monte-Carlo MC 98000 Monaco
E-mail: contact form; telephone number: +377 93502020
Enlisted at the Trade and Industry Register of Monaco under number 15S06797, with a capital of 150,000 euros, represented by Mr. José Eisenberg.
All data collected and processed by the company YOUTH S.A. is hosted in the European Union. The web host is: Business & Decision interactive Eolas – SARL located at the address: 29 rue Servant – 38000 Grenoble. Phone: +33476445050. For the purposes mentioned below, the data may be transferred to partners located outside the European Union, with a lower level of protection than that of the European Union, particularly data gathered via communications or advertising through our social networks.

The company YOUTH S.A. is directly responsible for the processing of personal data collected on the website www.youthskincare.com.
Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable physical person (concerned person); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or one or more elements specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.
In order to fulfill its contractual commitments to its customers, YOUTH S.A. collects data necessary for the implementation of its services. This data is collected, in particular, when the customer:
- creates an account or logs in to his account
- makes an order or consults products
- subscribes to the newsletter
- uses the contact form
- consults our advertisements
- browses on our website.
Any of these actions will result in data collection. YOUTH S.A. collects the following data:
- Civility
- Sex
- Surname
- First Name(s)
- Date of Birth
- Address
- Phone numbers
- Email address
- Profile pictures
- Personal preferences
- Purchasing habits
- Information about the beauty profile
- Internal treatment code allowing the customer’s identification
- IP address
- Data relating to means of payment collected via our PAYLINE payment provider: postal or bank identity statement, check and/or bank card number, bank card expiry date
- Transactions data: transaction number, details related to purchase, subscription, property or subscribed service
- Requests for documentation, tests, products purchased, subscribed services and subscriptions, quantity, amount, periodicity, delivery address, contractual relationship history, product return, origin of the sale or order, correspondence with the customer, customers and prospects comments, identity of the people in charge of the customer relationship.
Requested customer data is necessary for carrying out processes related to customer management, in particular: management contracts; orders; deliveries; invoices; accountancy, and, especially, customer account management; customer relationship monitoring; carrying out treatments relating to commercial prospecting and, in particular, carrying out soliciting operations; trade statistics development; managing right of access requests, rectification and opposition; and managing customer product reviews.
Data may be shared with potential partners who are responsible for executing, processing, and managing order payments according to a contractual agreement between YOUTH S.A. and its clients. We will only provide information necessary for the provision of one of the above services. The client will only use a customer's personal data to provide the service for which they are responsible.
The processing of information communicated via the website www.youthskincare.com meets the legal requirements for data protection, in particular those imposed by the law act 78-17 of January 6th 1978, reinforced and supplemented by the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679), enforced on 25th May 2018.
Customers' personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary for the realization, administration and/or delivery of orders via the website. Specifically:
(i)    as long as the customer is able to place orders, not having indicated his/her intention to no longer be a YOUTH customer or  requested to no longer have his/her data stored, a request made by him/her to the following address: customerservice@youthskincare.com (in accordance with the stipulations below)
(ii)    for a period of 36 (thirty-six) months from the date on which the customer ordered his/her last product(s) on the website; as of that date, personal data will no longer be retained.

The customer has the right of permanent access, modification, rectification, opposition, deletion, limitation and portability of all personal data concerning him/her.
To exercise this right, the customer must send a letter to customer service:
YOUTH S.A.
24, Avenue Princesse Grace
Monte-Carlo MC 98000 Monaco
or an email to customerservice@youthskincare.com. All requests must be accompanied by a photocopy of a valid identity card, signed, and the address where YOUTH S.A. can contact the customer. A reply will be sent within one month of receiving the request.
The customer also has the right to lodge a complaint with the CCIN (National Commission for the Control of Nominative Information).

 

What communications will we share with you?

 

Operation emails

When you subscribe to our newsletter, create a customer account, or place an order, you will receive an email informing you of your request’s progress. These service messages are necessary for the proper execution of orders and services you have requested. Your receipt of this information is unrelated to any requests you make to receive newsletters and/or commercial offers.

The newsletter

If you have subscribed to YOUTH newsletter, or if you have agreed to register to the newsletter during the creation of your account, you will be able to receive information and special offers by email. We can measure the open rate of our electronic mailings in order to better adapt them to your needs. You will not receive offers from external partners.

By telephone

If Customer Service wishes to inform you of a problem with your order, they will likely contact you at the number associated with your delivery address. This will enable them to resolve any issues as quickly as possible.